Noches en Vivo

Best cam sites compared: prices, privacy and refunds

Five large platforms compared using their own terms and support pages: who runs them, what tokens cost, how refunds work and what has gone wrong. No star ratings, no invented scores.

Last verified: October 22, 2026 · Noches en Vivo editorial team

Ad disclosure: this guide contains affiliate links. If you sign up or buy through them, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How it works.

Transparency: we may earn a commission through links marked Ad to BongaCams, Stripchat and Chaturbate. CAM4 and LiveJasmin do not pay us, so we do not link to them. We still tell you where each one is better.

The comparison in one table

ChaturbateStripchatBongaCamsCAM4LiveJasmin
OperatorMulti Media, LLC (US)Technius Ltd (Cyprus)BNC Technology and Advertising Ltd (Cyprus)Tropistream Corporation N.V. (Curaçao)JWS Americas S.à r.l. and JWS International S.à r.l.
Price per token≈$0.105 (200-pack, official); $0.08 by wire≈$0.08–0.11 (third party)$0.054–$0.085 (official table)Volume discounts (official); ≈$0.13–0.20 (third party)Not verified
Complaint window30 days for billing errors48 hours24 hoursNot verifiedNot verified
Tokens expire?No clause foundNo fixed term foundNo clause foundYes, after 6 months (terms)Not verified
Known data incidentsNone found2021 (≈200M records)None found2020 (≈7 TB of logs)Not checked
Official appNo (shortcut only)Not verifiedWeb appAdd to HomescreenFooter lists a “Chat App”

Which one is popular where

CountryStripchatChaturbateCAM4LiveJasminBongaCams
United States4587321
United Kingdom4985842
Germany78471234
France82171711
Italy82166632
Spain70854744
Netherlands70821844

Google Trends, average search interest over the 12 months to October 22, 2026. Each row is relative within that country (0–100), so compare platforms within a country, not countries with each other.

Which to choose for what

In the US or UK: Chaturbate

It leads search interest in both countries, publishes an official per-token anchor and gives 30 days to report billing errors. Tips are final, and there is no official app. Read Is Chaturbate safe? first.

For PayPal or crypto: Stripchat

It lists PayPal (by country) and more than 50 cryptocurrencies, and it leads in Germany, France and Italy. Its complaint window is 48 hours, and it had a large data exposure in 2021. Read Is Stripchat safe?

For prices you can see up front: BongaCams

BongaCams publishes its token packs in dollars in its terms, from $3.99 for 47 tokens, with default per-minute rates for each show type. The catch is a 24-hour complaint window, and refunds are usually given in tokens.

CAM4 and LiveJasmin

CAM4’s terms say tokens expire six months after purchase, and third-party data puts it among the most expensive per token; it had an exposed logging database in 2020. LiveJasmin is run by two Luxembourg companies; we could not read its prices or refund policy from official pages, so we make no claims about them.

How we compared

We read each platform’s terms, privacy policy and support pages, using archived copies where the live pages block automated access, and we mark third-party data as such. We do not use star ratings. See also Chaturbate vs Stripchat.

Sources: Chaturbate terms and billing; Stripchat terms and refund policy; BongaCams terms; CAM4 terms and tokens; LiveJasmin site footer; incidents: Comparitech (Stripchat, 2021), Bitdefender (CAM4, 2020); third-party prices: DatingScout. Checked October 22, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best cam site in 2026?

It depends on what you value. Chaturbate is the most searched in the US and UK, Stripchat offers the most payment methods, and BongaCams publishes the clearest prices. None of them is cheap or generous with refunds.

Which cam sites are free?

Chaturbate and Stripchat let you watch public rooms and create an account for free. You pay for tips, private shows and memberships.

Which cam site is cheapest per token?

On official figures, BongaCams’ largest pack ($0.054 per token) and Chaturbate’s wire rate ($0.08) are the lowest we could verify.

Which cam sites have had data breaches?

Stripchat (an unsecured database in 2021) and CAM4 (an exposed logging database in 2020). We found no public breach for Chaturbate or BongaCams.